Documents obtained by AllOnGeorgia suggest that DA Jackie Johnson is refusing to work with the Glynn County Police Department as required by law.
[…] She stated that she informed Stewart that she would need to speak with her supervisors about the unwillingness of the office to work with GCPD and Stewart reportedly stated that she understood.
According to the memo, Savage shared the chain of events with Captain Tom Jump, Lt. Brandon Greggory, and Lt. Jeremiah Bergquist, and in part to CID Sgt. Stephanie Oliver. [You can read the memo in its entirety here]
But the contention is particularly concerning given that Georgia law requires district attorneys to assist to some degree in ongoing investigations. In subsection (7) of O.C.G.A. 15-18-6, which outlines at least 11 codified duties required of a duly elected district attorney, it is stated that a district attorney should “advise law enforcement officers concerning the sufficiency of evidence, warrants, and similar matters relating to the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses.”
It’s also a direct contradiction to a statement made by Johnson in the wake of the outcry over the handling of the Ahmaud Arbery case. On May 8, 2020, an official statement from Johnson said:
“The District Attorney is available to advise on the law.